31 Books read in 2014...
January:
1. A
Fine Balance – Rohinton Mistry
2. Am
I missing Something? Ruth Roberts (NF)
3. Pigs
in Heaven – Barbara Kingsolver
February:
4. Jude
the Obscure – Thomas Hardy
5. The
Year of the Flood – Margaret Attwood
March:
6. The
Well -Beloved – Thomas Hardy
7. The
Heart’s Time (Poems and reflections) - Janet Morley
April:
8. Mr
Fox – Helen Oyeyemi
9. The
Rosie Project – Graeme Simsion
10. Property of
– Alice Hoffman
May:
11. State of
Wonder –Ann Patchett
12. Survivors
(Star Trek Next Generation 4) Jean Lorrah
13. Crampton
Hodnett – Barbara Pym
June:
14. Long Ago and
Essentially True – Bridgid Pasulka
15. The
Husband’s Secret – Lianne Moriarty
16. The
Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry – Rachel Joyce
July:
17. Out –
Natsuo Kirino
18. How I
Survived My First Year of Full- time self –employment
(Going It
Alone At Forty) - Liz Broomfield (NF)
August:
19. Still Life
– A.S.Byatt
20. Addition –
Toni Jordan
21. Bounce – Matthew
Syed (NF)
September:
22. The
Sandcastle – Iris Murdoch
23. Gift From
the Sea – Anne Morrow Lindbergh (NF)
24. Dazzling
Darkness - Rachel Mann (NF)
October:
25. Girl
Reading – Katie Ward
November:
26. After Dark
– Haruki Murakami
27. Her Fearful
Symmetry – Audrey Niffenegger
28. The
Lifeboat – Charlotte Rogan
29. The
Penelopiad – Margaret Attwood
December:
30. The Humans
– Mark Haig
31. One Day –
David Nicholls
No comments:
Post a Comment