30 Books read in 2013...
January:
1. The Winter Ghosts
– Kate Mosse
2. The Horned Man – James Lasdun
February:
3. The Mayor of Casterbridge - Thomas Hardy
4. Only Forward - Michael Marshall Smith
March:
5. Past Imperfect - Julian Fellowes
6.The Woodlanders – Thomas Hardy
April:
7.The Secret Life of Bletchley Park - (NF) Sinclair McKay
May:
8.The Ex Wives – Deborah Moggach
9. The Editors Wife – Clare Chambers
10. The Language of Others – Clare Morrall
11. Wessex
Tales – Thomas Hardy
June:
12. Life of Man – Margaret Attwood
13. Before I go to Sleep – S.J. Watson
14. Pies and Prejudice (NF) Stuart Maconie
July:
15. The Lacuna – Barbara Kingsolver
16. Amity and Sorrow – Peggy Riley
17. Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn
August:
18. Is It Just Me? -
Miranda Hart
19. A Group of |Noble Dames – Thomas Hardy
20. The White Horse – Jules Watson
21. The Pirates Daughter – Margaret Cezair-Thompson
September:
22. Why Be Happy When You Can Be Normal? – Jeanette
Winterson
October:
23.Tess of the D’Urbervilles- Thomas Hardy
24. Rivers of London – Ben Aaronovitch
November:
25. The Great Gatsby – F. Scott Fitzgerald
26.The Patience Stone – Atiq Rahimi
27.Women Can’t Park, Men Can’t Pack – The Psychology of
Stereotypes - Geoff Rolls (NF)
28. Alice Bliss- Laura Harrington
December:
29.Life’s Little Ironies – Thomas Hardy
30. The Sealed Letter – Emma Donoghue
No comments:
Post a Comment